People of Michigan v. Albert Lamar Williams ( 2022 )
[…] Once the trial court determined that it would not impose consecutive sentences, the trial court
    should have corrected the judgment of sentence to reflect concurrent sentences, rather than altering
    the individual sentences. See Brown, 220 Mich App at 685.
    Further, defendant notes that the trial court’s initial maximum sentence of 50 years’
    imprisonment for CSC-II was improper because the statutory maximum under
    MCL 750.520c(2)(a) is 15 years’ imprisonment, and his sentencing as a third-offense habitual
    offender only permitted that sentence to be doubled under MCL 769.11(1)(a).
    MCL 750.520c(2)(a) provides that CSC-II is punishable “[b]y imprisonment for not more than 15
    years.” Further, MCL 769.11(1)(a) provides that a trial court may sentence a defendant who is
    convicted of two or more felonies “to imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than
    twice the longest term prescribed by law[.]” However, an amended judgment of sentence was
    entered on March 29, 2019, properly reducing the maximum term for defendant’s conviction of
    CSC-II from 50 years to 30 years. Therefore, there is no issue with the maximum term of the trial
    court’s sentence on remand for CSC-II.