In Re Griggs Minors ( 2022 )
[…] because respondent “was willing to successfully address her problems.” We disagree that
    respondent was entitled to a case service plan.
    “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those
    involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, 
    330 Mich App 350
    ,
    355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) provides that reasonable efforts to reunify the
    family are not required if “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child
    to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law. . . .”
    MCL 722.638, which is contained in the Child Protection Law, provides:
    (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the
    court . . . if 1 or more of the following apply:
    (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a
    person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the
    child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included
    1 or more of the following:
    * * *
    (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration,
    or assault with intent to penetrate.
    * * *
    (2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a
    suspected perpetrator . . . the department shall include a request for termination of
    parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing. . . .
    -2-
    Under MCR 3.977(E):
    The court shall order termination of the parental rights of a respondent at
    the initial dispositional hearing held pursuant to MCR 3.973, and shall order that
    additional efforts for reunification of the child with the respondent shall not be