In Re Griggs Minors ( 2022 )
[…] At
    the close of proofs, the trial court held that it was in the children’s best interests to terminate
    respondent’s parental rights. This appeal followed.
    II. REASONABLE EFFORTS
    Respondent argues in a cursory manner that “[a] treatment plan should have been offered”
    because respondent “was willing to successfully address her problems.” We disagree that
    respondent was entitled to a case service plan.
    “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those
    involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, 
    330 Mich App 350
    ,
    355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) provides that reasonable efforts to reunify the
    family are not required if “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child
    to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law. . . .”
    MCL 722.638, which is contained in the Child Protection Law, provides:
    (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the
    court . . . if 1 or more of the following apply:
    (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a