The trial court found that termination was proper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(i), (g), (j), and (k)(ii) and (ix), based largely on its finding that respondent sexually abused SEB. MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(ix) provides that a trial court may terminate a parent’s parental rights if it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that (k) The parent abused the child or a sibling of the child, the abuse included 1 or more of the following, and there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will be harmed if returned to the care of the parent: * * * (ix) Sexual abuse as that term is defined in section 2 of the child protection law,
1975 PA 238, MCL 722.622. MCL 722.622(z), in turn, provides, “ ’Sexual abuse’ means engaging in sexual contact or sexual penetration as those terms are defined in section 520a of the Michigan penal code,
1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a, with a child.”