Anthony Davis v. Tyler Ross ( 2022 )
[…] III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
    On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his action for lack of
    jurisdiction because it was not a legal certainty that plaintiff would recover less than the $25,000
    -2-
    jurisdictional threshold when considering that attorney’s fees may be awarded as damages in his
    case. We agree.
    Circuit courts in Michigan “have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims
    and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some
    other court.” MCL 600.605. See also Const 1963, art VI, § 13 (“The circuit court shall have
    original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law.”). Where the amount in controversy does
    not exceed $25,000, subject-matter jurisdiction lies exclusively with the district court. MCL
    600.605; MCL 600.8301(1); Meisner, 321 Mich App at 714-715. As relevant to this case, an