People Of Mi V Cora Ladane Lymon ( 2022 )
[…] in MCL 28.721a,” the Supreme Court concluded “that the Legislature likely intended SORA as
    civil regulation rather than a criminal punishment.” Id. at 548-549.
    The Supreme Court’s holding was not dependent upon any language specific to the 2011
    SORA, but even if it were, the 2021 SORA did not include an amendment of the statement of
    legislative intent in MCL 28.721a, did not recodify SORA as part of the Michigan Penal Code,
    and did not alter any of the parts identified by the Supreme Court as indicative of a punitive intent.
    4
    MCL 28.721a provides:
    The legislature declares that the sex offenders registration act was enacted
    pursuant to the legislature’s exercise of the police power of the state with the intent
    to better assist law enforcement officers and the people of this state in preventing
    and protecting against the commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted
    sex offenders. The legislature has determined that a person who has been convicted
    of committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious menace and
    danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the
    children, of this state. The registration requirements of this act are intended to
    provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate,
    comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a
    potential danger.
    -11-
    Given that the legal basis for the Supreme Court’s decision remains unchanged, its holding that
    the Legislature likely intended the 2011 SORA as a civil regulation, not a criminal punishment, is
    also applicable to the 2021 SORA.