People Of Mi V Cora Ladane Lymon ( 2022 )
[…] credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowak, 
    462 Mich 392
    , 400; 614 NW2d
    78 (2000). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can
    constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 757;
    597 NW2d 130 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Minimal circumstantial evidence
    and reasonable inferences can sufficiently prove the defendant’s state of mind, knowledge, or
    intent.” Miller, 326 Mich App at 735.
    B. ANALYSIS
    Torture is defined in MCL 750.85, which states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or
    mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or
    suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits
    torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of
    years.
    (2) As used in this section:
    (a) “Cruel” means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.
    (b) “Custody or physical control” means the forcible restriction of a
    person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with