The parties likewise agree that the issue is whether, under the UCCJEA, the circuit court erred by exercising jurisdiction after a custody case had been commenced in the Tribal Court, and whether the court erred by making an initial custody determination without articulating a basis for concluding that Michigan was the children’s home state, or that the Tribal Court had effectively yielded its jurisdiction. We answer both questions in the affirmative, and each answer provides an independent ground for reversal. A. INITIAL DETERMINATION MCL 722.1201(1) provides “the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this state.” MCL 722.1202(2). The inquiry under that statute involves determining the home state of the subject children.