MCL 722.1202(2). The inquiry under that statute involves determining the home state of the subject children. “Home state” for this purpose is defined as the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than 6 months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or person acting as a parent. -3- A period of temporary absence of a parent or person acting as a parent is included as part of the period. [MCL 722.1102(g).] MCL 722.1104(2) directs Michigan courts to “treat a tribe as a state of the United States.” A “[t]ribe” is “an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan native village, that is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.” MCL 722.1102(q). By all accounts, the Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians is a federally recognized tribe.