“[I]n general, the remedy for a failure to make proper findings of fact . . . is to remand the case to the trial court for a reevaluation of the relevant factors.” Cheesman v Williams,
311 Mich App 147, 160; 874 NW2d 385 (2015), citing the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq. We also conclude that the circuit court erroneously exercised its operational jurisdiction in this case because the record does not indicate that the Tribal Court dismissed the related proceeding before it because of a determination that the circuit court would offer the more convenient forum. MCL 722.1206 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the -5- commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under [MCL 722.1207]. (2) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], before hearing a child-custody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties . . . . If the court determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding. The timing of the filing of the custody action in the circuit court, while a child-protective proceeding was pending in the Tribal Court, did not itself deprive the circuit court of operational jurisdiction under MCL 722.1206(1) because of the statute’s exception for when “the proceeding has been terminated,” as was the case here. Of concern, however, is the qualification that, for such purposes, the foreign-state proceeding was “terminated or stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum.” (Emphasis added.) The record in this case includes no finding below that the circuit court was a more convenient forum than was the Tribal Court.