Plaintiff thus argues that the qualification “because a court of this state is a more convenient forum” applies only when the proceeding has been stayed, not when it has been terminated. We disagree. The lack of a comma separating “the proceeding has been terminated” from “or is stayed” indicates that the qualification “because a court of this state is a more convenient forum” applies to both. Comporting with this reading is the provision in MCL 722.1201(1)(c) that includes, among the circumstances that must be present for a state court to make an initial custody determination, that “a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum,” without concern for whether the decision not to exercise jurisdiction took the form of an initial decision, or a subsequent dismissal or stay of proceedings.