In the case of a child less than 6 months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or person acting as a parent. -3- A period of temporary absence of a parent or person acting as a parent is included as part of the period. [MCL 722.1102(g).] MCL 722.1104(2) directs Michigan courts to “treat a tribe as a state of the United States.” A “[t]ribe” is “an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan native village, that is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.” MCL 722.1102(q). By all accounts, the Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians is a federally recognized tribe. MCL 722.1201(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.12044], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under [MCL 722.12075or MCL 722.12086] and the court finds both of the following: (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence. (ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. (c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under [MCL 722.1207 or MCL 722.1208]. (d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), or (c). 4 MCL 722.1204 concerns temporary emergency jurisdiction. 5 MCL 722.1207 sets forth the bases upon which a court of this state having jurisdiction over a custody matter may nonetheless decline to exercise it in deference to another forum. 6 Under MCL 722.1208, a court must decline to exercise