The order stated in part that: A conversation between [the circuit court] and [the Tribal Court judge] occurred on September 16, 2021. This Court sent the [Tribal Court] a copy of all the pleadings filed herein along with the citations offered by Defendant during oral argument regarding the issue of [the Tribe] having exclusive jurisdiction. On September 22, 2021 [the Tribal Court judge] indicated via email that the [Tribal Court] does not 3 Not in dispute is that this child-protective proceeding was a child-custody proceeding for present purposes. See MCL 722.1102(d) (defining “child-custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child is an issue,” including “a proceeding for . . . neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, . . . termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear”). -2- have exclusive jurisdiction and has no concerns regarding the matter proceeding in the state court. On September 28, 2021, [the Tribal Court judge] also reported via email to this Court that the [Tribal Court] would not be a more appropriate forum.