And with respect to the limitations period under MCL 600.5805, the trial court also concluded that section did not apply because Mary’s complaint was not for the return of ill-gotten property. In neither case did the trial court err. Under MCL 700.7604, a two-year limitations period applies to actions contesting the validity of revocable trusts. Specifically, that statute states, in relevant part: (1) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within the earlier of the following: (a) Two years after the settlor’s death. (b) Six months after the trustee sent the person a notice informing the person of all of the following: (i) The trust’s existence. (ii) The date of the trust instrument. (iii) The date of any amendments known to the trustee. (iv) A copy of relevant portions of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the person’s interest in the trust, if any. (v) The settlor’s name. (vi) The trustee’s name and address. -4- (vii) The time allowed for commencing a proceeding. [MCL 700.7604(1) (emphasis added).] It is clear by the terms of the statute that the limitations periods in MCL 700.7604 apply only to “a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death . . . .” A revocable trust is defined as a trust “revocable by the settlor without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.” MCL 700.7103(h). There is no dispute that the Irrevocable Trust was not revocable at Walter’s death.