See Ayotte, 337 Mich App at 39. In sum, the trial court did not err in its conclusion that neither MCL 700.7604 nor MCL 600.5805 time-barred Mary’s complaint. Accordingly, we affirm the order of the trial court denying John’s motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7). Turning next to the trial court’s decision to invalidate the Irrevocable Trust, John first argues that notwithstanding the jury’s verdict regarding that Trust, a separate oral trust was formed during the meeting with Fletcher in the preceding days. We disagree. Under MCL 700.7407, “a trust need not be evidenced by a trust instrument, but the creation of an oral trust and its terms may be established only by clear and convincing evidence.” In Kefgen v Davidson,