Moreover, to the extent that Bryant finds error in the fact that the victim impact statement was improperly made by the child’s mother, his argument is without merit. The child’s mother was permitted to submit a victim impact statement under the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq. Under the CVRA, the “victim” of a crime may make an oral impact statement at sentencing. MCL 780.765. “Victim” is generally defined as “[a]n individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime. . . .” MCL 780.752(1)(m)(i). However, MCL 780.752(1)(m)(iii) further defines “victim” as “[a] parent, guardian, or custodian of the victim, if the victim is less than 18 years of age . . . .” Thus, the parent of a minor child may make an oral impact statement at sentencing. MCL 780.765. See also People v Waclawski,