Estate of Jean Elaine Quick v. Spectrum Health Systems ( 2022 )
[…] 2. EXPERT WITNESS
    Plaintiff next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by determining that her expert
    witness, Emily Flynn, did not satisfy the requirements of MCL 600.2169. She contends that
    because her witness satisfied MCL 600.2169, the court erred by granting defendant’s motion for
    summary disposition. “We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision concerning
    the qualifications of a proposed expert witness to testify.” Estate of Horn by Stokes v Swofford,
    
    334 Mich App 281
    , 287; 964 NW2d 904 (2020).
    MCL 600.2169(1)(b) provides:
    (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the
    date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
    of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
    (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
    party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
    that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
    (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
    or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
    in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
    -3-
    licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or
    accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
    During her deposition, Flynn stated that she was a “charge nurse” in 2016 when she worked
    triage and “helped nurses with their patient care.” However, she expressly testified that 30% of
    her duties were clinical and 70% were administrative. Because she did not spend the majority of