Ah v. Ak ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    Petitioner further testified that the police report created in response to the June 2021 incident
    incorrectly stated that he had been driving in front of respondent’s house and that the rock hit his
    right cheek, not his left cheek.
    -2-
    intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim
    to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
    “ ‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate
    noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a). “Harassment” is
    defined in part as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated
    or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional
    distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c).
    Further, “unconsented conduct” is defined as “any contact with another individual that is initiated
    or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire
    that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e).
    We conclude that the trial court did not err when it found that petitioner presented sufficient
    evidence that respondent engaged in a course of conduct that constituted stalking behavior. The