Copperfield Villas Association v. Barry Tuer Jr ( 2022 )
[…] ordinary meanings, and by enforcing the statute as written.” Griffin v Griffin, 
    323 Mich App 110
    ,
    120; 916 NW2d 292 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). If a statute is unambiguous,
    it must be applied as plainly written. McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 
    502 Mich 276
    , 286; 971 NW2d
    584 (2018). Similarly, the words of condominium bylaws “are interpreted according to their plain
    and ordinary meaning,” giving effect to “every word, phrase, and clause.” Tuscany Grove Ass’n,
    311 Mich App at 393.
    MCL 559.206(b) of the Condominium Act provides:
    In a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the
    association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of
    the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the
    extent the condominium documents expressly so provide. [(Emphasis added).]
    The condominium documents governing this dispute—the CVA’s Bylaws—expressly allow for
    the recovery of attorney fees and costs, using language drawn from the Condominium Act. Article
    XIX, Section 2 of the Bylaws states:
    In any proceeding arising because of an alleged default by any Co-owner,
    the Association, if successful, shall be entitled to recover the costs of the proceeding
    and such reasonable attorney fees (not limited to statutory fees) as may be
    determined by the court, but in no event shall any Co-owner be entitled to recover
    such attorney fees. [(Emphasis added).]
    Regarding the award of attorney fees, Michigan follows the “American Rule,” which states