Peter Bormuth v. City of Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] motivated the decision not to appoint him. Bormuth’s unsupported speculation that Dobies
    harbored religious animosity toward Pagans is insufficient to meet his evidentiary burden. See
    -5-
    Cloverleaf Car Co, 213 Mich App at 192-193. Accordingly, defendants were entitled to summary
    disposition on Bormuth’s claim of religious discrimination under the ELCRA.5
    Affirmed.
    /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher
    /s/ David H. Sawyer
    /s/ Kristina Robinson Garrett
    5
    Bormuth also relies in part on MCL 37.2302(a), which prohibits “[d]eny[ing] an individual the
    full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
    accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race,
    color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.” MCL 37.2302(a) (emphasis added). Bormuth
    argues that appointment to the city council constitutes “public service,” and he was denied equal
    enjoyment to this service on the basis of religious discrimination. We decline to apply this