Nichole Ruggiero v. Shiawassee County Sheriffs Office ( 2022 )
[…] , 200; 657 NW2d 530 (2002). “In reviewing
    a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court must consider all documentary evidence in a light
    most favorable to the nonmoving party” and may grant the motion “if there is no genuine issue of
    material fact.” Id. at 200-201.
    III. ANALYSIS
    Ruggiero argues that she is entitled to an award of attorney fees because her FOIA request
    for the e-mails was wrongfully denied, and her FOIA action had a substantial causal role in the
    eventual disclosure of the records.
    -2-
    A. DENIAL OF THE FOIA REQUEST
    The FOIA, MCL 15.231 et seq., declares that the public policy of this state is to provide
    citizens with “full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official
    acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees.” MCL 15.231(2).
    “FOIA is a manifestation of this state’s public policy favoring public access to government
    information, recognizing the need that citizens be informed as they participate in democratic