Nichole Ruggiero v. Shiawassee County Sheriffs Office ( 2022 )
[…] MCL 15.231(2).
    “FOIA is a manifestation of this state’s public policy favoring public access to government
    information, recognizing the need that citizens be informed as they participate in democratic
    governance, and the need that public officials be held accountable for the manner in which they
    perform their duties.” Rataj, 306 Mich App at 748 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In
    accordance with this policy, the FOIA allows a person to file a written request with a public body
    to disclose a “public record.” MCL 15.233(1). Unless subject to an exemption, an individual who
    requests a public record “has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public
    record of the public body.” Id. See also Thomas, 254 Mich App at 201 (“By its express terms, the
    FOIA is a prodisclosure statute; a public body must disclose all public records not specifically
    exempt under the act.”).2
    Section 13 of the FOIA provides a list of exemptions that authorize a public body to