DeRuiter v Twp of Byron,
505 Mich 130, 139; 949 NW2d 91 (2020) (quotation omitted). A zoning ordinance does not conflict with state law by restricting the location of activities expressly authorized by statute, so long as the practical effect of the ordinance does not result in a total ban on that activity. Id. at 140-149. Furthermore, “an ordinance is not conflict preempted as long as its additional requirements do not contradict the requirements set forth in the statute.” Id. at 147. III. THE ACT AND THE ZONING ORDINANCES Pursuant to MCL 35.441(1), “A veteran may sell his or her own goods within this state if the proceeds from the sale of the goods are to be used for his or her direct personal benefit or gain.” There is no dispute that plaintiff qualifies as a veteran under the Act, and proceeds from his hot dog stand are to be used for his direct personal benefit.