See Barshaw v Allegheny Performance Plastics, LLC,
334 Mich App 741, 752; 965 NW2d 729 (2020). “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” City of Southfield v Shefa, LLC, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 350885), slip op at 8, citing MCL 600.605. By virtue of MCL 600.8301(1), the district courts possess “exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Accordingly, if the amount in controversy in this case did not exceed $25,000, the trial court was required to dismiss the complaint and was not permitted to render a determination on the merits.