People of Michigan v. Michael Green ( 2022 )
[…] by defendant in the circuit court. See People v Hall, 
    435 Mich 599
    , 609-613; 460 NW2d 520
    (1990) (applying the harmless error standard to preliminary examination errors). Indeed, a new
    trial on the charged counts of CSC-I and CSC-II would not remedy any purported errors that
    occurred prior to bindover.
    B. MCL 769.26
    On appeal, the prosecution argues that a new trial was not warranted because the procedural
    error did not result in a miscarriage of justice. We agree.
    MCL 769.26 provides:
    No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
    granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection
    of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to
    any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
    examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
    complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
    A miscarriage of justice occurs when “it is more probable than not that a different outcome would
    have resulted without the error.” People v Lukity, 
    460 Mich 484
    , 495; 596 NW2d 607 (1999). In