Shari Lynn Oliver v. Matthew Warren Oliver ( 2022 )
[…] in contrast, separate property is best characterized as “that which is obtained or earned before the
    marriage.” Id. at 201, citing MCL 552.19. Generally, each party takes their own separate property.
    Cunningham, 289 Mich App at 201. But separate assets may become marital property if the assets
    are commingled with marital assets and are treated as marital property by the parties. Pickering v
    Pickering, 
    268 Mich App 1
    , 12–13; 706 NW2d 835 (2005). Additionally, when dividing retirement
    accounts, MCL 552.18 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or
    accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable
    to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during
    -9-
    marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court
    under this chapter.
    (2) Any rights or contingent rights in and to unvested pension, annuity, or
    retirement benefits payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit
    accrued by the party during marriage may be considered part of the marital estate
    subject to award by the court under this chapter where just and equitable.
    [Emphasis added.]
    In this case, we are not persuaded that the trial court erred by holding that defendant was
    entitled to half of the increased equity in plaintiff’s retirement account since the date of the parties’