2 Mich. App. 660 (1966) 141 N.W.2d 332 SLOAN
[…] The statutes of limitations as enacted in some States apply by force of their own terms to suits for equitable relief and to actions at law.
*675 The Michigan statute, CLS 1961, § 600.5815 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5815), effective January 1, 1963, reads as follows:
"The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. The equitable doctrine of laches shall also apply in actions where equitable relief is sought."
CLS 1961, § 600.5869 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5869), effective January 1, 1963, reads as follows:
"All actions and rights shall be governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the limitations of such actions or right of entry."