Spencer v. Citizens Insurance , 239 Mich. App. 291 ( 2000 )
[…] Second, we observe that statutory language provides a different recourse, other than unilaterally terminating the assigned-claim insured's receipt of benefits, to an assigned-claim insurer that later discovers a higher priority insurer. Subsection 3175(1), M.C.L. § 500.3175(1); MSA 24.13175(1), explains that "[a]n insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act and is thereupon entitled to reimbursement by the assigned claims facility for the payments and the established loss adjustment cost." Section 3175 further provides in relevant part as follows:

    (2) The insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall preserve and enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against third parties and account to the assigned claims facility therefor and shall assign such rights to the assigned claims facility upon reimbursement by the assigned claims facility. This section shall not preclude an insurer from entering into reasonable compromises and settlements with third parties against whom rights to indemnity or reimbursement exist. The insurer shall account to the assigned claims facility for such compromises and settlements. [MCL 500.3175(2); MSA 24.13175(2).]