Spencer v. Citizens Insurance , 239 Mich. App. 291 ( 2000 )
[…] Absent the Legislature's authorization of this particular relief, we will not simply infer its availability as a matter of logic. In re SR, 229 Mich.App. 310, 314, 581 N.W.2d 291 (1998) ("[N]othing will be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as gathered from the act itself.").

    Second, we observe that statutory language provides a different recourse, other than unilaterally terminating the assigned-claim insured's receipt of benefits, to an assigned-claim insurer that later discovers a higher priority insurer. Subsection 3175(1), M.C.L. § 500.3175(1); MSA 24.13175(1), explains that "[a]n insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act and is thereupon entitled to reimbursement by the assigned claims facility for the payments and the established loss adjustment cost." Section 3175 further provides in relevant part as follows: