Spencer v. Citizens Insurance , 239 Mich. App. 291 ( 2000 )
[…] Putkamer v. Transamerica Ins. Corp. of America, 454 Mich. 626, 631, 563 N.W.2d 683 (1997); see also Gobler v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 428 Mich. 51, 61, 404 N.W.2d 199 (1987).

    Generally, when an injured person is insured or where an injured person's family member is insured under a no-fault insurance policy, the injured person seeks benefits from his own insurer. Belcher, supra at 252-253, 293 N.W.2d 594. Subsection 3114(1) of the no-fault act, M.C.L. § 500.3114(1); MSA 24.13114(1), contemplates that an individual injured in a motor vehicle accident will obtain personal protection benefits under a no-fault policy that covers "the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household." Subsection 3115(1) of the no-fault act, M.C.L. § 500.3115(1); MSA 24.13115(1), provides that an individual not covered by an applicable policy who suffers injury "while not an occupant of a motor vehicle" is entitled to coverage pursuant to the policy of the owner or the operator of the vehicle