Spencer v. Citizens Insurance , 239 Mich. App. 291 ( 2000 )
[…] Belcher, supra at 240, 293 N.W.2d 594; Shavers, supra at 578-579, 267 N.W.2d 72; Walker, supra at 78, 572 N.W.2d 17. The statutory language of several assigned-claims provisions reflects the goal to provide the injured victim prompt monetary relief. See M.C.L. *122 § 500.3172(3)(a), (b); MSA 24.13172(3)(a), (b) (requiring in the event of a dispute between two or more insurers "immediate" notification of the Assigned Claims Facility and that an assigned-claim insurer "shall immediately provide ... benefits to the claimant"); MCL 500.3174; MSA 24.13174 (requiring that the Assigned Claims Facility "shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned"); and M.C.L. § 500.3175(1); MSA 24.13175(1) (requiring that an assigned-claim insurer "shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act"). Defendant's unilateral termination of plaintiff's benefits contravened this public policy favoring plaintiff's prompt benefit recovery.[5]