People of Michigan v. David J Cramer ( 2022 )
[…] of Treasury, 
    322 Mich App 46
    , 51; 910 NW2d 683 (2017), this Court explained:
    -2-
    Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction that derive their power from
    the Michigan Constitution. The Constitution states that “[t]he circuit court shall
    have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction
    from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; . . . and
    jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.”
    Const 1963, art 6, § 13.
    MCL 767.1 provides that circuit courts have jurisdiction over criminal matters. The statute
    states:
    The several circuit courts of this state, the recorders’ courts and any court
    of record having jurisdiction of criminal causes, shall possess and may exercise the
    same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon
    informations for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process and
    do all other acts therein as they possess and may exercise in cases of like
    prosecutions upon indictments. [MCL 767.1.]
    Conversely, district courts have jurisdiction of “[m]isdemeanors punishable by a fine or
    imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both.” MCL 600.8311(a). In this case, defendant was
    charged with both OWI causing serious injury, which is a felony, and OWI, which is a