People of Michigan v. Andrey Anatolyevich Bodnar ( 2022 )
[…] North Carolina law. And because the mistake of law was reasonable, there was
    reasonable suspicion justifying the stop. [Id. at 67-68 (citation omitted).]
    In a concurring opinion, Justice Kagan opined that the rule should only apply when a statute is
    “genuinely ambiguous” such that a reasonable judge could agree with the officer’s view. Id. at 69-
    70 (KAGAN, J., concurring).
    In this case, by contrast, the Motor Vehicle Code is clear that the speed limit on an unposted
    section of road is 55 miles per hour. See MCL 257.627(9) (“[T]he speed limit on all trunk line
    highways and all county highways upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under this act
    -5-
    is 55 miles per hour, which shall be known as the ‘general speed limit’ ”).7 Trooper Lindsay
    conceded that there was not a posted speed limit sign for the westbound traffic on Grand Mere
    Road. While speed limits can be modified if certain procedures are followed, see generally MCL