Save Our Downtown v. City of Traverse City ( 2022 )
[…] amendment was not to amend the zoning ordinance. Nevertheless, the practical effect of plaintiffs’
    argument is just that: amendment of the zoning ordinance’s method of measuring building height.
    However, to the extent that the charter amendment purported to change the zoning ordinance’s
    method of measuring the height of a building, the charter amendment would be invalid. An
    initiative that purports to enact or amend a zoning ordinance is invalid unless it complied with the
    procedural requirements found in the Michigan zoning enabling act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101
    et seq. See MCL 125.3202(1) (“Amendments or supplements to the zoning ordinance shall be
    adopted in the same manner as provided under this act for the adoption of the original ordinance.”);
    see also Korash v Livonia, 
    388 Mich 737
    , 738; 
    202 NW2d 803
     (1972) (holding that the Legislature
    intended to authorize home rule cities to enact zoning ordinances by legislation only, not by voter
    3