Stevens Mineral Company LLP v. Richard C Stevens ( 2022 )
[…] particular expenditure was proper, or whether certain profits belong to the
    partnership or to another business.
    (6) Questions of ownership of property, e.g. whether individual or
    partnership.
    (7) Questions of valuation of assets, such as good will. [Crane & Bromberg,
    Law of Partnership (1968), § 72, pp 410-411 (emphasis added).]
    This view of what an accounting entails is consistent with the UPA, which imposes
    fiduciary duties on partners and which requires partners to account to each other as fiduciaries.4
    See MCL 449.21; MCL 449.22; MCL 449.43. See also MCL 449.20 (“Partners shall render on
    demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner or the legal
    representative of any deceased partner or partner under legal disability.”). Further, Michigan’s
    caselaw similarly supports that, as part of an action for a partnership accounting, a court may be
    called upon to decide a variety of underlying issues, including matters related to the ownership of