Orlando Scott v. Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility ( 2022 )
[…] claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or
    another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning
    a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under
    section 4503 that is subject to the penalties imposed under section 4511. A claim
    that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this
    subsection is ineligible for payment of personal protection insurance benefits under
    the assigned claims plan. (emphasis added).
    MCL 500.4503 provides in relevant part:
    A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions
    committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or
    deceive:
    (c) Presents or causes to be presented to or by any insurer, any oral or
    written statement including computer-generated information as part of, or in
    support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy,
    knowing that the statement contains false information concerning any fact or thing
    material to the claim.
    -6-
    The plain language of MCL 500.3173a indicates that the Legislature directed under Subpart
    (1) that the MAIPF review and make determinations regarding the eligibility of applicants for PIP
    benefits under the MACP, and Subpart (2) specifies that a claimant who commits a fraudulent
    insurance act as defined under the no-fault act lacks eligibility. MCL 500.4503(c) specifies that a
    “fraudulent insurance act” includes presenting any oral or written statement as part of a claim for
    benefits that “contains false information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim.” When
    read together, it is clear that the Legislature intended under MCL 500.3173a(2) and MCL
    500.4503(c), that the MAIPF must find a claimant ineligible and deny any claim if the claimant
    has submitted false information in relation to the claim.