In Re James Ogden ( 2022 )
[…] Health Code for an individual on the basis of mental illness . . . generally are referred to as ‘civil
    commitment’ proceedings.” In re Portus, 
    325 Mich App 374
    , 382; 
    926 NW2d 33
     (2018). The
    process for “obtaining continuing orders of hospitalization or other forms of treatment based on a
    person’s mental illness are contained in various provisions of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health Code,
    MCL 330.1400 et seq.” 
    Id.
     “First, the probate court must find that the individual continues to be
    a person requiring treatment . . . .” Id. at 385, citing MCL 330.1472a(4) (quotation marks
    omitted). If the trial court finds that a respondent is still a person requiring treatment, it “shall
    issue another continuing order for involuntary mental health treatment . . . for a period not to
    exceed 1 year.” MCL 330.1472a(4). “A judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person
    requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence.”
    MCL 330.1465.
    Section 434 of the Mental Health Code governs the process for seeking a civil commitment