20221215_C361783_28_361783.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] 468 Mich at 452
    . In order to do so,
    the prosecution must present evidence for each element of the charged offense or evidence
    supporting an inference that an element exists. Fairey, 325 Mich App at 649. “Probable cause is
    established if the evidence would persuade a careful and reasonable person to believe in the
    defendant’s guilt.” Id. This evidence can be circumstantial, but must provide reasonable grounds
    to suspect that the defendant committed the crime, not just suspicion. Id. at 649, 651-652.
    MCL 801.262a(2) provides: “A prisoner shall not possess or use a cellular telephone or
    other wireless communication device in a jail or a building appurtenant to a jail or on grounds used
    for jail purposes except as authorized by the person in charge of the jail.” Possession can be actual
    or constructive. People v Burgenmeyer, 
    461 Mich 431
    , 438; 
    606 NW2d 645
     (2000). “Michigan
    courts also have recognized that the term ‘possession’ includes both actual and constructive
    possession.” 
    Id.