20221215_C360716_47_360716.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done
    in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.” There are two aspects to this statute, both of which
    apply only when a felony consists or is the culmination of two or more acts: (1) “venue for
    prosecution of the felony is proper in any county in which any one of the acts was committed,”
    and (2) venue is proper “in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in
    1
    MCL 257.257(1)(a) criminalizes the act of “alter[ing] with fraudulent intent a certificate of title,
    registration certificate, or registration plate issued by the department” (emphasis added). Because
    the offense prohibits alteration of an existing certificate of title, registration certificate, or
    registration plate, the Legislature used the italicized language above. MCL 257.257(1)(b)