20221215_C360716_47_360716.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] retain jurisdiction.
    /s/ Douglas B. Shapiro
    /s/ Stephen L. Borrello
    /s/ Christopher P. Yates
    2
    The prosecution did not argue in the circuit court that venue was proper in Mackinac County
    because defendant intended the felony or the acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an
    effect in Mackinac County. Although the prosecution raises this argument on appeal, the argument
    is misplaced as a violation of MCL 257.257(1)(b) does not involve two or more acts.
    3
    The Supreme Court in Houthoofd, 487 Mich at 583-584, held that the version of MCL 762.8 in
    effect at that time did not contemplate venue for prosecution in places where the effects of the act
    were felt. After that decision, the Legislature amended MCL 762.8 to include the phrase “or in
    any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have
    an effect.” 
    2013 PA 128
    ; see also McBurrows, 322 Mich App at 415.
    -5-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20221215

Filed Date: 12/15/2022

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 12/16/2022