20221215_C360716_47_360716.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] 913 NW2d 342
    (2017), aff’d 
    504 Mich 308
     (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted). As a general rule, a
    defendant must be tried in the county where the crime is committed. MCL 600.8312; People v
    Unger, 
    278 Mich App 210
    , 253; 
    749 NW2d 272
     (2008). Accordingly, to determine the county in
    which venue is proper, it is necessary to determine the county where the offense was committed.
    This determination in turn requires an examination of the statute the defendant was charged with
    violating.
    Defendant was charged with violating MCL 257.257(1)(b), which provides:
    A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a felony:
    * * *
    (b) Forges or counterfeits a certificate of title, registration certificate, or
    registration plate purporting to have been issued by the department.
    As applied to the facts of this case, the plain language of MCL 257.257(1)(b) indicates that
    defendant violated the statute if he forged a registration plate purporting to be issued by the
    Department. Although the term “forges” is not defined in the Michigan Vehicle Code, for purposes