20221215_C360716_47_360716.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] The circuit court erroneously
    interpreted subdivision 257(1)(b) to criminalize the ongoing use of the forged registration plate in
    any county the trailer passed through.
    For our purposes, there is no dispute that defendant’s act of forging the registration plate
    appearing to have been issued by the Department occurred in Macomb County. Thus, for venue
    to be proper in Mackinac County, a statutory exception must apply. See McBurrows, 322 Mich
    App at 414. In opposing defendant’s motion to quash the charges on account of lack of venue, the
    prosecution relied on MCL 762.8.
    MCL 762.8 provides that “[w]henever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more
    acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any
    of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done
    in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.” There are two aspects to this statute, both of which
    apply only when a felony consists or is the culmination of two or more acts: (1) “venue for
    prosecution of the felony is proper in any county in which any one of the acts was committed,”