In November 2017, defendant pleaded guilty to one count of CSC-III. He was sentenced to two years’ probation under the HYTA. See MCL 762.13(1)(b). During those two years, defendant repeatedly pleaded guilty to violating the terms of his probation, and the trial court extended defendant’s probation term to 36 months. In May 2020, after defendant pleaded guilty to an additional probation violation, the court ordered defendant to serve two years in what the court referred to as a “HYTA prison.” See MCL 762.13(1)(a) (providing that the court may 1 People v Robertson II, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered April 13, 2022 (Docket No. 360559). -1- commit a youthful trainee “to the department of corrections for custodial supervision and training for not more than 2 years.”). While imprisoned, defendant accumulated more than 120 misconduct citations, which ranged from disobeying orders to damaging prison property and assaulting guards.