And finally, considering the deterrence of others, the court noted that the overwhelming majority of defendants who receive HYTA status “are so grateful and do so well,” but defendant’s action showed that “he doesn’t care” and that he has only made his situation worse. For these reasons, the court found that a sentence of 5 to 15 years was proportional. II. DISCUSSION Defendant argues that the trial court’s 20-month upward departure was unreasonable and disproportionate. We disagree.2 MCL 771.4(5) provides that “[i]f a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the 2 “A sentence that departs from the applicable guidelines range will be reviewed by an appellate court for reasonableness.” People v Lockridge,
498 Mich 358, 392;
870 NW2d 502(2015).