Indeed, no amount of compensation could sufficiently remedy the deprivation of liberty suffered by those entitled to compensation under the WICA. But, as a matter of public policy, the Legislature -4- has waived its sovereign immunity to provide a defined class of wrongfully imprisoned people a path to limited compensation. It is the exclusive province of the Legislature to define when and to what extent the state of Michigan relinquishes its sovereign immunity. [Id. at 17.] The principal statutory provision at issue in this case is § 5(1) of the WICA, MCL 691.1755(1), which provides: In an action under this act, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment in the plaintiff’s favor if the plaintiff proves all of the following by clear and convincing evidence: (a) The plaintiff was convicted of 1 or more crimes under the law of this state, was sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility for the crime or crimes, and served at least part of the sentence. (b) The plaintiff’s judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or the plaintiff was determined on retrial to be not guilty. . . . (c) New evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction, results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all of the charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial. This case concerns our interpretation of paragraph (c). Specifically, we question whether Maples demonstrated that the “new evidence”—Murphy’s testimony attesting Maples’s innocence—“result[ed] in” Maples’s conviction being vacated and his charges being dismissed.