20221229_C359800_38_359800.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) in People v Johnson, 
    336 Mich App 688
    ; 
    971 NW2d 692
     (2021), lv gtd 
    976 NW2d 862
     (2022). We are bound by this decision under the rule of stare decisis. MCR
    7.215(C)(2). And our Supreme Court’s “order granting leave to appeal does not diminish the
    precedential effect of a published opinion of the Court of Appeals.” 
    Id.
     Thus, Vater’s argument
    is foreclosed by this Court’s holding in Johnson.
    Affirmed.
    /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
    /s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly
    /s/ Kristina Robinson Garrett
    3
    MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) provides that following a guilty verdict, the trial court may impose “any
    cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating
    those costs involved in the particular case . . . .”
    -5-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20221229

Filed Date: 12/29/2022

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 12/30/2022