20221229_C359739_47_359739.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] 760 NW2d 503
     (2008). A
    trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. 
    Id.
     “The clear-error standard requires us
    to give deference to the lower court and find clear error only if we are nevertheless left with the
    definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Arbor Farms, LLC v GeoStar Corp,
    -2-
    
    305 Mich App 374
    , 386-387; 
    853 NW2d 421
     (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Additionally, this Court reviews de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Hayford, 
    279 Mich App at 325
    .
    MCL 600.2950 governs domestic-relationship PPOs. The trial court is required to issue a
    PPO if it determines that “there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained
    or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” MCL 600.2950(4). The
    acts listed in subsection (1) include, in part,” “[i]nterfering with petitioner at petitioner’s place of
    employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner’s employment or
    educational relationship or environment,” and “[a]ny other specific act or conduct that imposes
    upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.”
    MCL 600.2950(1)(g) and (l). In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the trial court must
    consider “[t]estimony, documents, or other evidence” and “[w]hether the individual . . . has
    previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” MCL
    600.2950(4)(a) and (b). “The petitioner bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause for
    issuance of a PPO, and of establishing a justification for the continuance of a PPO at a hearing on
    the respondent’s motion to terminate the PPO.” Hayford, 
    279 Mich App at 326