20221229_C358034_59_358034.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] assesses witness credibility in favor of the jury’s verdict. People v Nowack, 
    462 Mich 392
    , 400;
    
    614 NW2d 78
     (2000). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may
    constitute proof of the elements of the crime.” People v Bennett, 
    290 Mich App 465
    , 472; 
    802 NW2d 627
     (2010). “The credibility of identification testimony is a question for the trier of fact
    that we do not resolve anew.” People v Davis, 
    241 Mich App 697
    , 700; 
    617 NW2d 381
     (2000).
    B. LAW AND ANALYSIS
    MCL 333.7401 governs delivery of methamphetamine. The statute states in relevant part:
    (1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture,
    create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled
    substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form . . . .
    (2) A person who violates this section as to:
    * * *
    (b) Either of the following:
    (i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more
    than $25,000.00, or both.
    MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) includes: “Any substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine,
    including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers.” To sustain a conviction of delivery
    of methamphetamine requires the prosecution to prove that: (1) the defendant delivered a