People of Michigan v. Alexander Lee Dombrowski Jr ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, defendant
    has not established the factual predicate for his claim. Douglas, 496 Mich at 592. Because the
    record discloses that the viability of an insanity defense was investigated before trial, that there
    was no evidence to support that defense, and that defendant has not demonstrated that trial counsel
    was ineffective for not making further inquiries regarding his mental state, defendant has not
    established that trial counsel was ineffective on this basis. Ericksen, 288 Mich App at 201.
    B. FAILURE TO PRESENT A VOLUNTARY INTOXICATION DEFENSE
    MCL 768.37 abolished voluntary intoxication as a defense, subject to one limited
    exception. Voluntary intoxication may be a defense to “a specific intent crime” if the defendant
    can establish “by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally
    obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should
    not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.” MCL 768.37(2).
    Defendant has not demonstrated that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to present a voluntary
    intoxication defense. Preliminarily, given the evidence presented at the Ginther hearing, counsel
    did not know that defendant had consumed alcohol or ingested drugs.