Mai Lam v. Sullivan Do ( 2022 )
[…] Eppel v Eppel, 
    322 Mich App 562
    , 571; 
    912 NW2d 584
    (2018). Our review is “extremely limited.” Washington v Washington, 
    283 Mich App 667
    , 671;
    
    770 NW2d 908
     (2009). We may not review the arbitrator’s factual findings or the decision on the
    merits. Eppel, 322 Mich App at 572.
    MCL 600.5081(2) of the domestic relations arbitration act (DRAA), MCL 600.5070 et
    seq., “provide[s] four very limited circumstances under which a reviewing court may vacate a
    domestic relations award.” Washington, 
    283 Mich App at 671
    . Relevant here, MCL 600.5081(2)
    provides that a circuit court “shall vacate” an arbitration award if “(c) [t]he arbitrator exceeded his
    or her powers,” or “(d) [t]he arbitrator . . . refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or
    otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party’s rights.” An arbitrator exceeds
    his or her powers if he or she “(1) act[s] beyond the material terms of the arbitration agreement or
    (2) act[s] contrary to controlling law.” Washington, 
    283 Mich App at 672
    . A court may vacate or