Marsha Garcia v. Rose Laskowski ( 2015 )
[…] entered June 26, 2014 (Docket No. 322189).
    -3-
    The primary purpose of the WDCA is to “promptly deliver benefits to employees injured
    in the scope of their employment.” Dunbar v Mental Health Dep’t, 
    197 Mich. App. 1
    , 6, 495
    NW2d 152 (1992). “Initially, the Act did not contain a retaliatory-discharge cause of action . . .
    [but] [i]n 
    1981 PA 200
    , the Legislature codified a cause of action for retaliatory discharge by
    amending the WDCA and adding MCL 418.301(11), which was later reclassified as MCL
    418.301(13).” Cuddington v United Health Services, Inc, 
    298 Mich. App. 264
    , 272; 826 NW2d
    519 (2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 418.301(13) provides as follows:
    A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate
    against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or
    caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by
    the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this
    act.
    “A cause of action seeking damages from an employer who violates the worker’s
    compensation act . . . sounds in tort. . . .” Phillips v Butterball Farms Co, 
    448 Mich. 239
    , 248-
    249; 531 NW2d 144 (1995).
    ii. GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY