Colleen Moquin v. Flint Childrens Center Pc ( 2015 )
[…] treatment on the ground that they did not comply with MRE 702 because they were not based on
    reliable principles and methods. Because this issue was not properly raised and addressed below,
    we do not consider it. Hines v Volkswagen of America, Inc, 
    265 Mich. App. 432
    , 443; 695 NW2d
    84 (2005).
    -5-
    for an abuse of discretion; an abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome
    falling outside the principled range of outcomes. Woodard v Custer, 
    476 Mich. 545
    , 557; 719
    NW2d 842 (2006).
    MCL 600.2169(1) provides, in relevant part:
    In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert
    testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is
    licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
    following criteria:
    (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
    is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
    action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
    testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
    testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
    be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
    (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the
    date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
    of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
    (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
    party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
    that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
    (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
    or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
    in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
    licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
    or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
    [Emphasis added.]
    As used in the statute, a “majority” of time means that the witness must have spent more than 50
    percent of the witness’s time practicing the relevant specialty during the year preceding the
    alleged malpractice. Keifer v Markley, 
    283 Mich. App. 555