In re White,
303 Mich App 701, 713;
846 NW2d 61(2014). “A finding is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re LaFrance Minors,
306 Mich App 713, 723;
858 NW2d 143(2014). We are persuaded that the court clearly erred in this regard. In cases involving certain forms of aggravated abuse, the Legislature has chosen to require petitioner to seek termination of the perpetrator’s parental rights at the initial disposition. MCL 722.638(2). In doing so, however, it explicitly incorporated the standard procedure for termination proceedings set forth in MCL 712A.19b.
Id.(“[T]he department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of
1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b.”).