In Re stewart-blake/stewart-butler/weston Minors ( 2022 )
[…] termination were met. We disagree.
    A trial court’s determination of statutory grounds for termination is reviewed for clear
    error. In re Sanborn, 
    337 Mich App 252
    , 272; 
    976 NW2d 44
     (2021). “A finding of fact is clearly
    erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been
    committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” 
    Id. at 272-273
     (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), termination of parental rights is proper when “[t]here is a
    reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be
    harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” Harm under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j)
    includes both emotional and physical harm. In re Hudson, 
    294 Mich App 261
    , 268; 
    817 NW2d 115
     (2011).
    The trial court did not err by determining that there was clear and convincing evidence that