In Re stewart-blake/stewart-butler/weston Minors ( 2022 )
[…] basis for exercising jurisdiction exists under MCL 712A.2b. Ferranti, 504 Mich at 15-16.
    “Preponderance of the evidence means such evidence as, when weighed with that opposed to it,
    has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.” People v Cross, 
    281 Mich App 737
    , 740; 
    760 NW2d 314
     (2008) (quotation marks omitted).
    In this case, the trial court conducted the adjudicatory portion of the hearing and took
    jurisdiction over the children under MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2), which states the following:
    (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age
    found within the county:
    (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
    maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide
    proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary
    for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or
    her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other
    custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .
    * * *
    (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
    drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent
    adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. . . .
    “The fact that there are statutory grounds to assume jurisdiction over one minor child does
    not automatically mean that there are statutory grounds to assume jurisdiction over a second minor
    child.”