Raad Marougi v. Auto Club Insurance Association ( 2015 )
[…] benefits if the person’s vehicle was uninsured at the time of the accident. MCL 500.3101(1);
    MCL 500.3113(b). This Court has held that there may be more than one statutory owner of a
    vehicle for no-fault purposes, Integral Ins Co v Maersk Container Serv Co, Inc, 
    206 Mich. App. 325
    , 332; 520 NW2d 656 (1994), and that MCL 500.3113(b) does not preclude payment of PIP
    benefits to one owner if another owner provides the required no-fault coverage, Iqbal v Bristol
    West Ins Group, 
    278 Mich. App. 31
    , 45; 748 NW2d 574 (2008). MCL 500.3101 defines an
    “owner,” in relevant part, as a person “having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or
    otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days” and “[a] person that holds the legal title to a
    motor vehicle . . . other than a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles[.]” MCL
    500.3101(2)(k)(i) and (iii).
    Assuming that the no-fault act does not preclude an injured person from claiming PIP
    benefits for the foregoing reasons, the person generally looks to his or her own no-fault insurance