Raad Marougi v. Auto Club Insurance Association ( 2015 )
[…] motor vehicle . . . other than a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles[.]” MCL
    500.3101(2)(k)(i) and (iii).
    Assuming that the no-fault act does not preclude an injured person from claiming PIP
    benefits for the foregoing reasons, the person generally looks to his or her own no-fault insurance
    carrier for PIP coverage, “even if the injured party’s vehicle was not involved in the accident.”
    Corwin v DaimlerChrysler Ins Co, 
    296 Mich. App. 242
    , 262; 819 NW2d 68 (2012); see MCL
    500.3114(1). MCL 500.3114(3) constitutes an exception to this general rule, providing that
    -2-
    “[a]n employee . . . who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle
    owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to
    which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.”
    “For the purposes of MCL 500.3114(3), whether an injured party was an ‘employee’ is
    determined by applying the ‘economic reality test.’ ” Adanalic v Harco Nat Ins Co, 309 Mich
    App 173, 190-191; ___ NW2d ___ (2015). “By this test, factors to be considered include: (a)