People of Michigan v. John Edward Cook ( 2015 )
[…] assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014, . . . and after . . . the effective date of the
    amendatory act.” 
    Id. at 357,
    citing 
    2014 PA 352
    . Defendant was sentenced, and the costs were
    -1-
    imposed, on December 16, 2013. Accordingly, the trial court had authority, namely MCL
    769.1k(1)(b)(iii), to impose costs in this matter.
    However, again like in Konopka, “without a factual basis for the costs imposed, we
    cannot determine whether the costs imposed were reasonably related to the actual costs incurred
    by the trial court, as required by MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).” 
    Konopka, 309 Mich. App. at 359-360
    .
    Consequently, we must remand this matter “to the trial court to establish whether the court costs
    imposed were ‘reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately
    calculating those costs involved in the particular case,’ MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), as amended by
    
    2014 PA 352
    , or to adjust that amount as may be appropriate.” 
    Id. at 350-351.
    Although defendant also claims that “[a]t the time the court imposed the sentence from