People of Michigan v. Joshua Martez Brown ( 2015 )
[…] felony-firearm statute by using a handgun during his killing of Davis and assault of Talton; and
    (6) an assistant prosecutor’s signature based on “info[rmation] and belief.” We conclude that the
    complaint satisfied the requirements in MCR 6.101(A) and (B), and served to properly
    commence the judicial proceedings against defendant. Burrill, 
    391 Mich at 128
    ; Cain, 299 Mich
    App at 52.
    With respect to the role of the complaint as the basis for an arrest warrant, MCL 764.1(1)
    provides that a judge or magistrate may issue a felony warrant for a person’s arrest only if the
    prosecutor has filed a signed authorization “allowing the issuance of the warrant.” Pursuant to
    MCL 764.1a(1), a magistrate may “issue a warrant upon presentation of a proper complaint
    alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the
    individual accused in the complaint committed that offense.” According to MCL 764.1a(2), a
    reasonable cause finding may rest on “1 or more of the following: . . . (a) Factual allegations . . .
    contained in the complaint[,]” “(b) The complainant’s sworn testimony[,]” “(c) The
    -9-
    complainant’s affidavit[,]” or “(d) Any supplemental sworn testimony or affidavits of other
    individuals presented by the complainant or required by the magistrate.” The Michigan Court
    Rules similarly authorize the issuance of an arrest warrant “if presented with a proper complaint
    and . . . the court finds probable cause to believe that the accused committed the alleged
    offense.” MCR 6.102(A).