Yasser Elsebaei v. Philip R Seaver Title Co Inc ( 2015 )
[…] the holdings do not apply. We are not convinced by plaintiffs’ assertions. This Court plainly
    held that the Wormsbacher holding was applicable in this manner, and the necessary
    determination was whether defendants were acting as a title agent, specifically when they were
    in control of the loan proceeds.
    Defendants address the issue, claiming that their control over the payment of the loan
    proceeds was a common obligation of a title agent, and necessary in order to ensure that the
    insured, Charter One, maintained priority over other liens. MCL 500.7301(b) defines a title
    insurer as “any domestic, foreign, or alien insurer issuing title insurance, either directly or
    indirectly, . . . with respect to any real estate located in this state.” A title insurance policy is
    defined as:
    [A]ny policy or contract insuring, guaranteeing, or indemnifying against loss or
    damage suffered by owners of real estate or by other persons interested in the real