302 Mich. App. 600, 608; 840 NW2d 750 (2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted). A statutory provision is ambiguous when it is “capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two different senses,” such as when a word has an unclear meaning or when application of the statute to facts renders the statute’s correct application uncertain. Peterson v Magna Corp,
484 Mich. 300, 329; 773 NW2d 564 (2009). MCL 423.216 provides that “[v]iolations of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable” by the MERC under the PERA. MCL 423.210, meanwhile, provides the following, in relevant part: (1) A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9. (b) Initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization. . . . A public employer may permit employees to confer with a labor organization during working hours without loss of time or pay. (c) Discriminate in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization. (d) Discriminate against a public employee because he or she has given testimony or instituted proceedings under this act. (e) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees, subject to section 11. The “rights guaranteed in section 9” referenced in MCL 423.210(1)(a) include employees’ rights to “[o]rganize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations; engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection; or negotiate or bargain collectively