Mount -3- Pleasant Pub Sch v Mich AFSCME Council 25,
302 Mich. App. 600, 608; 840 NW2d 750 (2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted). A statutory provision is ambiguous when it is “capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two different senses,” such as when a word has an unclear meaning or when application of the statute to facts renders the statute’s correct application uncertain. Peterson v Magna Corp,
484 Mich. 300, 329; 773 NW2d 564 (2009). MCL 423.216 provides that “[v]iolations of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable” by the MERC under the PERA. MCL 423.210, meanwhile, provides the following, in relevant part: (1) A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in