In Re Rogers Minors ( 2022 )
[…] of Evidence do not apply, so all relevant and material evidence is admissible. [In
    re Mota, 334 Mich App at 312-313.]
    Once an adjudicative proceeding is conducted, the court may immediately hold a dispositional
    hearing. In re 
    Thompson, 318
     Mich App at 379. However, the two proceedings may not be
    converged such that there is no distinction between the two. 
    Id.
    By statute, the trial court is authorized to conduct adjudicative and dispositional
    proceedings. See Sanders, 
    495 Mich at 404
    ; see also MCL 712a.2(b). MCL 712A.2(b) provides,
    in pertinent part:
    Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found
    within the county:
    (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance
    of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or
    necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or
    her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental
    well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian,
    or who is without proper custody or guardianship . . . .
    Thus, by statute, the court may acquire jurisdiction over minor children when a respondent, being
    legally responsible for their care and maintenance “neglects or refuses to provide proper or
    necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or
    morals[.]” It is important to highlight that jurisdiction must be established by a preponderance of
    the evidence. In re Mota, 334 Mich App at 312-313. The trial court’s factual findings are reviewed
    for clear error. In re White, 303 Mich App at 709. As stated, a trial court’s factual findings are