MCL 780.983(h); MCL 780.991(3)(a). Factors to consider in determining indigency include income from employment or other sources, whether the defendant receives public assistance, whether the defendant owns property or other economic interests, whether the defendant has outstanding financial obligations, whether the defendant has dependents and their ages, and any employment or job training history. MCL 780.991(3)(a). The statute requires the MIDC to develop standards for indigent criminal defense systems to determine whether a defendant is completely or partially indigent. MCL 780.991(3)(f). If a determination is made that a defendant is partially indigent, it is the obligation of the indigent criminal defense system, with the assistance of the trial court to “determine the amount of money the defendant must contribute to his or her defense.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). While not explicit, it should be obvious that reading the MIDCA in pari materia with MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iv), as we are required to do, see People v Mazur,
497 Mich 302, 313;