Posey, 334 Mich App at 346. “An error affects substantial rights when it impacts the outcome of the lower-court proceedings.” Id. at 346-347. The trial court must have the statutory authority to assess costs, fines, or fees against a defendant. People v Lloyd,
284 Mich App 703, 707;
774 NW2d 347(2009). MCL 769.1k and MCL 769.1l authorize trial courts “to both impose a fee for a court-appointed attorney as part of a defendant’s sentence and to enforce that imposition against an imprisoned defendant.” People v Jackson,
483 Mich 271, 283;
769 NW2d 630(2009). MCL 769.1k provides, in relevant part: (1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred by statute or sentencing is delayed by statute: * * * (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: * * * (iii) Until October 1, 2022, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. -8- (iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant. In People v Lewis,
503 Mich 162, 163;
926 NW2d 796(2018), the Michigan Supreme Court addressed whether a sentencing court could impose attorney’s fees under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iv) “without first making findings of fact in support of that amount.”