Ophelia J Epps v. United Services Automobile Association ( 2022 )
[…] if the required insurance is not in effect. MCL 500.3113(b). Likewise, a party may not recover
    tort damages arising out of an automobile accident if that party “was operating his or her own
    vehicle at the time” and did not maintain the insurance required by MCL 500.3101(1).
    MCL 500.3135(2)(c), as amended by 
    2012 PA 158
    . Although plaintiff does not dispute that her
    -5-
    vehicle was registered in Michigan, she argues that she was not required to do so, and therefore
    MCL 500.3101(1) was inapplicable.4 We disagree.
    The previous version of MCL 500.3101(1), as amended by 
    2017 PA 140
    , provided, in
    relevant part:
    The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this
    state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
    insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security
    is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or
    moved on a highway. [Emphasis added.]
    The act defines an “owner” to include:
    (i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a
    lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.
    * * *