O Bruce T Wood v. City of Detroit ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, in the course of deciding the appeal, the Court of Appeals presumed, without analysis or
    interpretation, that the RUA applied to the facts. Although the Court of Appeals concluded that
    the trial court did not err in denying summary disposition premised on MCR 2.116(C)(8), it further
    determined there was no genuine issue of material fact pertaining to gross negligence.
    Accordingly, the intermediate appellate court concluded that the trial court erred in denying
    summary disposition, MCR 2.116(C)(10). Rott, 508 Mich at 283-284.
    3
    MCL 324.73301(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a cause of action
    does not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying the owner . . . of
    the land a valuable consideration for the purpose of fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking,
    sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use, with
    or without permission, against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land unless the injuries were
    caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee.”
    4
    Rott v Rott, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 4, 2017 (Docket
    No. 336242).
    5
    Rott v Rott, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 4, 2017 (Docket
    No. 336240).
    6