Mid Michigan Medical Billing Service Inc v. Lindsey a Williams ( 2016 )
[…] the agreement, to establish the validity of the noncompetition clause. 
    Coates, 276 Mich. App. at 508
    .
    In general, contracts are presumed to be legal, valid, and enforceable. 
    Id. at 507.
    However, “noncompetition agreements are disfavored as restraints on commerce and are only
    enforceable to the extent they are reasonable.” Id.; see also 
    id. at 506
    (“Agreements not to
    compete are permissible under Michigan law as long as they are reasonable.”). The
    reasonableness requirement is embodied in MCL 445.774a(1), which provides:
    An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant
    which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and
    expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of
    business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is
    reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or
    line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be
    unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it
    reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically
    enforce the agreement as limited.
    MCL 445.774a(1) is the codification of Michigan common-law rules regarding the
    enforceability of noncompetition agreements. St Clair Med, PC v Borgiel, 
    270 Mich. App. 260
    ,
    265-266; 715 NW2d 914 (2006).
    -4-
    At common law, a covenant not to compete was enforceable if it met four
    standards . . . . First, the covenant must be for an honest and just purpose.
    Second, it must be established for the protection of the legitimate interest of the
    party in whose favor it is imposed. Third, it must be reasonable as between the
    parties to the contract. Finally, it must not be specially injurious to the public.
    [Id. at 266 (citations and block quote omitted).]
    Accordingly, under Michigan law as it stands today,
    [a] restrictive covenant must protect an employer’s reasonable competitive
    business interests, but its protection in terms of duration, geographical scope, and
    the type of employment or line of business must be reasonable. Additionally, a
    restrictive covenant must be reasonable as between the parties, and it must not be
    specially injurious to the public.
    Because the prohibition on all competition is in restraint of trade, an