In re $55,336.17 SURPLUS FUNDS.                                     FOR PUBLICATION
[…] was in excess of his recoverable interest, entitling plaintiff, as a junior mortgagee, to claim the
    surplus.”). Appellant concedes that PNC retained an interest in repayment as a general creditor.
    We think it clear that through MCL 600.3252, the Legislature intended to provide a limited
    avenue for collection of foreclosure sale surplus proceeds to subsequent mortgagees and
    lienholders, whose security interests in real property have been extinguished by the foreclosure
    of a senior mortgage, independent of their option to redeem.
    The plain language of MCL 600.3252 provides that the surplus should be paid to the
    mortgagor “unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be so paid over” a claim is
    filed by a subsequent mortgagee or lienholder. The Legislature therefore provided a time period
    during which a subsequent mortgagee or lienholder may file a claim to foreclosure sale surplus