In re $55,336.17 SURPLUS FUNDS.                                     FOR PUBLICATION
[…] MCL 600.3252; see Schwartz v Irons,
    
    4 Mich App 628
    , 632; 145 NW2d 357 (1966). The Legislature unmistakably limited application
    of the surplus statute to situations wherein a junior mortgagee or lienholder held an interest in the
    foreclosed property at the time of the foreclosure. Once such a claimant has filed a claim with
    the person conducting the foreclosure sale, typically the sheriff, the person who conducted the
    sale is required to deposit the surplus proceeds with the clerk of the court pending resolution of
    conflicting claims. MCL 600.3252. Then, “any person or persons interested in the surplus, may
    apply to the court for an order to take proofs of the facts and circumstances contained in the
    claim or claims so filed.” MCL 600.3252. The circuit court is tasked with examining the proofs
    and entering an order distributing the surplus funds in accordance with the rights of the claimants
    and interested persons. MCL 600.3252.