In re $55,336.17 SURPLUS FUNDS.                                     FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Walters v Leech, 
    279 Mich App 707
    , 709-710; 761 NW2d 143 (2008).
    MCL 600.3252 is a part of a chapter of the Revised Judicature Act titled “Foreclosure of
    Mortgage by Advertisement,” and should be read in the context of the entire chapter. A
    mortgage is “[a] conveyance of an interest in real estate to secure the performance of an
    obligation,” In re Van Duzer, 
    390 Mich 571
    , 577; 213 NW2d 167 (1973), typically a debt. The
    very purpose of mortgage foreclosure is to ensure that the mortgagor’s debt, secured by a
    mortgage to a mortgagee, is satisfied. MCL 600.3252 applies when, after a foreclosure on one
    mortgage results in a surplus, a claimant specifically declares “a subsequent mortgage or lien
    encumbering the real estate, or some part thereof.” MCL 600.3252 sets forth a general rule for
    distribution of the surplus amounts from the sale of foreclosed property, an exception to the
    general rule, and a process for resolution of circumstances after the exception is invoked. Under