In re $55,336.17 SURPLUS FUNDS.                                     FOR PUBLICATION
[…] and Kathryn died in December, 2014. Following default, PNC initiated foreclosure of the
    property under the first mortgage by advertisement proceedings. The property was purchased at
    a September 2, 2015 sheriff’s sale by a third party for an amount sufficient to satisfy the first
    mortgage and create a surplus of $55,336.17.
    -1-
    A month after the sale, PNC filed a verified claim for the surplus proceeds in the circuit
    court as holder of the junior mortgage, still worth $119,538.40, and the surplus amounts were
    thereafter deposited with the court pursuant to MCL 600.3252, which provides:
    If after any sale of real estate, made as herein prescribed, there shall remain in the
    hands of the officer or other person making the sale, any surplus money after
    satisfying the mortgage on which the real estate was sold, and payment of the
    costs and expenses of the foreclosure and sale, the surplus shall be paid over by
    the officer or other person on demand, to the mortgagor, his legal representatives
    or assigns, unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be so paid
    over, some claimant or claimants, shall file with the person so making the sale, a
    claim or claims, in writing, duly verified by the oath of the claimant, his agent, or
    attorney, that the claimant has a subsequent mortgage or lien encumbering the real
    estate, or some part thereof, and stating the amount thereof unpaid, setting forth
    the facts and nature of the same, in which case the person so making the sale,
    shall forthwith upon receiving the claim, pay the surplus to, and file the written
    claim with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the sale is so made;
    and thereupon any person or persons interested in the surplus, may apply to the
    court for an order to take proofs of the facts and circumstances contained in the
    claim or claims so filed. Thereafter, the court shall summon the claimant or
    claimants, party, or parties interested in the surplus, to appear before him at a time
    and place to be by him named, and attend the taking of the proof, and the claimant
    or claimants or party interested who shall appear may examine witnesses and
    produce such proof as they or either of them may see fit, and the court shall
    thereupon make an order in the premises directing the disposition of the surplus
    moneys or payment thereof in accordance with the rights of the claimant or
    claimants or persons interested.
    In December, 2015, appellant filed a notice of claim in the circuit court for the surplus
    proceeds as a person interested. PNC subsequently moved for disbursement of the surplus