In re $55,336.17 SURPLUS FUNDS.                                     FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Nor
    does appellant assert that PNC’s claim was otherwise untimely. PNC complied with MCL
    600.3252’s plain language and was therefore entitled to consideration as a claimant to
    foreclosure sale surplus proceeds under the statute.
    Next, appellant argues that the trial court erred in its priority determination because,
    “[n]owhere does it actually say in any published case or in the statute itself, where the surplus
    funds are to go, or how the court is to determine the priority of the claimants.” However, we find
    that the language of MCL 600.3252’s final clause is unambiguous and clear in its direction. The
    statute plainly provides that the court shall enter an order “directing the disposition of the surplus
    moneys or payment thereof in accordance with the rights of the claimant or claimant of persons
    2
    We acknowledge that the date upon which “the surplus shall be so paid over” to the mortgagor
    will typically be the date on which the statutory redemption period expires and all subsequent
    mortgagees forfeit their right to redeem. See MCL 600.3236. However, MCL 600.3252 does