Patrick Otway v. Jehad D Jafari Md ( 2017 )
[…] negligence.
    Plaintiffs argue that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing defendant to admit
    evidence that Mr. Otway was intoxicated at the time of the 1997 accident. We review a trial
    court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion. Chapin v A & L Parts,
    Inc, 
    274 Mich. App. 122
    , 126; 732 NW2d 578 (2007). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the
    decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes.” Radeljak v
    DaimlerChrysler Corp, 
    475 Mich. 598
    , 603; 719 NW2d 40 (2006).
    MCL 600.6304 provides that:
    -1-
    (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal
    injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person,
    including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise
    agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
    interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the
    following:
    (a) The total amount of each plaintiff's damages.
    (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the
    death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability
    under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been
    named as a party to the action.
    Plaintiffs do not dispute that evidence that the 1997 accident caused an injury to Mr. Otway’s
    right ear and that evidence that Mr. Otway generally was at fault for that accident was admissible
    at trial for purposes of computing comparative negligence under MCL 600.6304(1)(b). Rather,